volunteer contact us be our friend follow us


History
 (Lafayette Tree Fund, Inc. AKA Tree Lafayette)

The Lafayette Tree Fund, Inc. was established in 1993 by charter members Arlan N. Stavnheim, Rob Galbraith, Orvin Lindell, David Lahr, William H. Baugh; Johanna Downie, and Rosie Lerner. Joni Heide, the city forester, was the advisor.

Arlan Stavnheim served as president from 1993 until 2006. In 1999 Belinda Kiger became the new city forester and advisor. Larry Rose served as president from 2006 until 2012. During that era the name of the organization was changed to “TreeLafayette” and a new logo was adopted. On May 9, 2009 we planted the “1000th” tree since we began. In 2013 Gail Brock was elected president and served until July 2014. Jonathan Fisher was elected to serve as president until end of the year. In 2015 Denise Coogan was elected president. On March 30th of 2015 Belinda Kiger retired. Arbor Day 2015 was held at Jefferson High School and we planted our “2000th” tree. The new city forester Leanne Wells was hired by the city in June 2015 and became advisor to the board.




Oak Leaf

Trees planted
f = fall, s = spring

Year Trees Shrubs Location
1994 100  Creasy Lane 38s, 62f
1995 80  Creasy Lane 20s, 60f
1996 81  Sagamore Parkway 56s, 25f
1997 34  Sagamore Parkway15s,19f
1998 45  Sagamore Parkway 22s, 23f
1999 39  Sagamore Parkway 39s
2000 35  Sagamore Parkway 35s
2001 52  Sagamore Parkway 52s
2002 67 24  Kirby Risk 56s,11f 24f
2003 70  Staleys 70s
2004 31 16  Staley 31s & 16s
2004 23 15  Staleys 23f 15sf
2005 44 18  Monon Exchange S 94 net
2006 52 12  Monon Exchange N 56 net
2007 57  Twyckenham Boulevard
2007 28  Twyckenham Boulevard
2008 53  Twyckenham Boulevard
2008 37  Twyckenham Boulevard
2008 10  Twyckenham Boulevard
2009 1  Parking Lot
2009 61  Twyckenham Boulevard
2009 13  Twyckenham Boulevard
2009 19  Creasy Lane
2009 34  Mill Creek
2010 57 Creasy Lane
2010 24 Cross Point
2010 55 Mill Creek
2010 16 Ellsworth—Romig
2010 1 Miller School
2010 1 SIA for video
2010 1 Vinton School
2010 1 Fowler House
2011 57 Brady North Arbor Day Planting
2011 50 Main Street
2011 1 City Hall Parking Lot - Earth Day
2011 3 Miller, Edgelea and Glen schools
2011 11 N. 6th Street, Centennial
2011 2 Vinton and Murdock Schools
2011 14 New York Street, Ellsworth Romig
2011 39 South Street
2011 10 Oregon Street
2011 9 N. 6th Street, Centennial
2012 12 Columbian Park Neighborhood
2012 8 Centennial Neighborhood
2012 1 Harrison High School
2012 1 Delphi High School
2012 2 West Lafayette Schools
2012 1 Oakland High School
2012 40 Jefferson High School
2012 5 Sunnyside Middle School
2012 22 Tecumseh Junior High School
2012 8 Glen Acres Elementary School
2012 1 Miller Elementary School
2012 3 Edgelia Elementary School
2012 2 Vinton Elementary School
2012 2 Murdock Elementary School
2012 1 Cole Elementary School
2012 1 Earhart Elementary School
2012 35 N. 9th Street
2012 41 Greenbush Street south side
2012 27 Greenbush Street north side
2012 1 Earth Day, City Hall
2013 8 Elementary schools
2013 67 Brady Lane south
2013 22 Columbian Park
2013 2 Earth Day
2013 23 Elsworth—Romig Neighborhood
2013 39 South Street
2013 10 S. 18th Street
2013 10 Oakland High School
2013 22   Thomspon Street
2014 28   Bridgewater Court
2014 25   Millcreek Common Area
2014 5   N. 7th Street
2014 60 31 Glen Acres Arboretum
2014 5   Tecumseh Junior High School
2014 14   Elementary Schools 3rd Grade Program
2014 38   infill throughout the city
2015 13   N. 12th Street, Earth Day
2015 70   Jefferson High School, Arbor day
2015 12  

South 22nd street part of Jeff.

2015 10   Millcreek Swale North
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x
2015 x   x

Totals: 2317 134
Total trees and shrubs: 2126

Trees pruned

Year Pruned
1995 89
1996 241
1997 172
1998 318
1999 104
2000 321
2001 358
2002 589
2003 300
2004 404
2005 365
2006 346
2007 205
2008 609
2009 927
2010 646
2011 403
2013 493
2012 349
2013 493
2014 149

Totals: 7469

Tree Lafayette

Awards Received

August 1996 — Chevrolet/Geo Award for Tree Planting Effort
October 1997 — "Outstanding Civic Group for Urban Forestry" by Indiana Urban Forestry Council
April 1998 — "Golden Rule Award" for community service from J.C.Penney & Co.
May 2000 — "Spirit of Hill" Award for Community Service from the Toast to Preservation
October 2003 — "Outstanding Individual-Honorable Mention" from Indiana Urban Forestry Council
December 2003 — in recognition of 10th year, the "Marquis of Lafayette" award from Mayor Heath
December 2003 — in recognition of 10th year, "Indiana General Assembly" award from Rep. Klinker
November 1, 2006 — Distinguished Hoosier Award by Governor Mitch Daniels
November 1, 2006 — Distinguished Service Award by Mayor Tony Roswarski
November 1, 2006 — Indiana Flag by Rep. Sheila Klinker
November 1, 2006 — Presidents award by LTF
October 2007  — Chamber of Commerce award John Klink for downtown betterment.
June 2008 — Living the Living value award to Arlan Stavnheim LTF and CATF
October 14, 2009 — IUFC state award for Twyckenham Blvd Project of the year
January 20, 2010 — Gold Leaf Award for Outstanding Landscape Beautification by IAAC
May 7, 2010 — SIA Excellence in Environmental Stewardship Award
October 19, 2011 — Larry L. Rose “Outstanding Individual” in Promoting the Principles of Urban Forestry in Indiana. IUFC
October 19, 2011 “Tree Steward of the Year” working throughout the state on tree planting and education Initiatives. IUFC
November 17, 2011 — “Heroes among us” Presented by WLFI-TV to Greg Shaner and Larry Rose -- see story on WLFI

October 16, 2013 — Outstanding Tree Board or Urban Forestry Committee in Promoting the Principles of Urban Forestry in Indaina.  Based on ur Lorax presentation to the 3rd grade elementary schools by Laura Wright, Chairman of the education committee.

 

Volunteer of the year awards

2000 John Slaven
2003 Pat Devine
2004 Larry Rose
2005 Orvin Lindell
2006 Bill and Dee Dilling
2007 Sam Biederstedt
2008 2008 John Slaven 15 year award
2008 2008 Robert Barker Photographer
2008 2008 Dan Crowell, Street Dept Commissioner
2008 2008 Belinda Kiger 9 years:”Can do Award”
2009 Greg Shaner
2010 Greg Shaner
2010 Rob Galbraith
2011 Randall McGinnis
2012 Susan Colby
2013 Mickey Penrod and Matt Green
2014 Rob Pahl
2015 Cyndi Bodin and Rich McDaniel

Environmental Award

2009 Melvin Hill Landfill almost zero at Perry Foam

2014 SIA Governors award

2015 Tipmont REMC EnviroWatts Trust Board

Neighborhood Stewardship award

2009 Frank Egelhoff Millcreek Homeowner’s association
2010 Gail Brock- Ellsworth-Romig Neighborhood
2011 Michael Hunt-Centennial Neighborhood
2012 Don Staley Columbian Park Neighborhood

Tree Preservation Awards presented
(For outstanding preservation of existing trees during building expansion)

December 1995 - Rea Magnet- relocation of trees due to office expansion
December 1996 - Home Hospital-relocation of trees due to hospital expansion
1997-2000 - None
May 2001 - Dr. John Griese, Petsburgh, relocated SR 25 to save large ash tree
February 2002 - Tippecanoe County Commissioners - relocated trees for jail expansion
January 2003 - Scott Wiedeman (Aberdeen Ridge), Doug Mennen (Creekside Development), for relocation of trees
November 2004- Doug Mennen (Creekside Dev) relocation of trees
January 2005 - Columbian Park Zoo and John F. Wood Company-relocated trees during projects
January 2006 - McCutcheon High School for relocated trees during expansion of tennis courts
November 2007 Jefferson High School for relocating 14 trees
January 2008 - Jefferson High School for the preservation of trees relocated by Rohrman Music Center
November 2008 Purdue University Engineering Utilities and Construction Policy adopted 2002. Existing trees to be evaluated
November 2009 City of West Lafayette and Sylvia Long
2010-2011 none given

2012 Lynn Layden, Brett Gruetzmacher and Jeff Studebaker for watering in an epic drought year.

2013 David Howell, Lafayette School Corporation

2014 Belinda Kiger for preserving as many Ash Trees as possible

2015 Niches Land Trust for protecting 3,013 acres

Other Awards presented

1995 - John Slaven given the "Outstanding Award for 1995"( first one given)
1996 - Creasy Lane project was completed with 180 trees planted. A formal ceremony was held
1999 - Joni Heide - "Appreciation Award" for her work from 1993 to 1999 as City Forester
1999 - Johanna Downie, charter member of LTF,City Council Representative and author of Tree Ordinance passed away
2000 - LTF cosponsors first Indiana Tree Steward Program for Tippecanoe County in cooperation with both cities
2000 - Arlan Stavnheim and John Slaven become first accredited "Indiana Tree Steward for Tippecanoe"after 40 hrs. work
2001 - Adam Tessman - "Appreciation Award" for 7 years as Secretary to the Board of Directors
2001 - LTAC was formed and Burnell Fischer was appointed Chair by Mayor Heath, Arlan Stavnheim was also appointed
2002 - LTF plants its 500th tree in May of 2002 at corner of Underwood and Sagamore Parkway with a ceremony
2002 - Larry Rose was elected to the Board of Directors
2003 - Pat Devine - "Outstanding Volunteer Award" - Larry Rose - "Outstanding Volunteer Award"
2004 & 2005 - Orvin Lindell - "Outstanding Volunteer Award"
2006 - Bill and Dee Dilling - "Outstanding Volunteer Award for 2006"
2007 - Sam Biederstedt - "Outstanding Volunteer Award for 2007"
2008 - John Slaven - "Outstanding 15 Year Volunteer Award" at annual meeting in November
2008 - Larry Rose - "Appreciation Award" for outstanding work as president of the LTF
2008 - Dan Crowell - "Appreciaton Award" for outstanding brush removal during our tree pruning
2008 - Orvin Lindell - "Appreciation Award" for outstanding fund raising in memberships the past year
2008 - Belinda Kiger - "We Can Do It" Award for outstanding work as Advisor to the LTF Board of Directors
2008 - Bob Barker - "Appreciation Award" for his work as photographer for the past years at Arbor Day Events
2009 - April 22- New name announced for LTF, "TreeLafayette" at Lafayette Earth Day Ceremony
2009 - 1000th Tree planted.  Ceremony with "Certificate" given to the Mayor of Lafayette on May 9, 2009
2009 - Marvin Hill, "Environmental Award"
2009 - WLFI-TV18, Special Award for "Going Green with 18"
2009 - Orvin Lindell, recognized as Charter Member of TreeLafayette
2009 - Georgia Olsen, "Award for Web Design"
2009 - Les Ricks, "Award for Procuring Water Tanks"
2009 - Beverly Shaw, "Award for Community Activity"
2009 - Eli Lilly, "Award for 16 years of Funding Tree Planting"
2009 - Ken Ritchey, retired from Tipmont REMC, was honored for starting Tipmont's Enviro Watts program
2009 - State Senator Ron Alting was recognized for providing saplings to volunteers who plant trees for Tree Lafayette
2010 - Appreciation Awards were given to Suzy Philyaw, Ben Wolff, Kathy Stewart, Jay Buchan, and Jullian Miller
2011 - Appreciation Awards were given to Cyndi Bodin, Donnie Mundy, and Melanie Michael Butler
2012 - Appreciation Awards were given to Richard Doyle, Kerry Smith, Lynn Layden, Jeff Tyrie, Brent Childs, Brett Gruetzmacher, Jeff Studebaker, Matt Green, and Karl Hensley

2013 — Eli Swank, Cole Snider, Dustin Wrightsman and Ashley McGrew

2015 — President Award in memory of Keith Shaw





©2014 Tree Lafayette • 1915 Scott Street, Lafayette IN 47904 • info@treelafayette.org